Pittsburgh Curling Club Event Finalists


2017 – 2018 season

Beers of Columbus Bonspiel
December 1st – 3rd, 2017 Columbus CC, Columbus, OH
B Event Runner-up
Joe Camarrano (Cape Cod CC), Ian Webb (PghCC),
Kathleen Harlow (Cape Cod CC), Rich Ashford (New Pond CC)

Beers of Columbus
December 1st – 3rd, 2017 Columbus CC, Columbus, OH
E Event Runner-up
Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd, Daphne Roberts – Vice,
Kim Odell – Lead, Brian Stuart – Skip

Mucky Duck Mixed Doubles Bonspiel
November 17th – 19th, 2017 Bowling Green CC, Bowling Green, OH
C Event Winner
Guy Davis (Lone Star CC) Harley Rohrbacher (PghCC)

Embassy Row: Cuba
November 10th – 12th, 2017 Potomac CC, Laurel MD
A Event Champions
Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd, Brian Stuart – Skip, Daphne Roberts – Lead, Steve Buffington – Vice

 


2016 – 2017 season

TropiCurl 12
June 29th – July 2nd, 2017 Pittsburgh, PA
A Event Champion
Colin Rittgers – Skip (Chicago CC), Michelle Rittgers – Vice (Chicago CC), Aaron Horowitz – (Chicago CC), Neill Turner – Lead (PghCC)

Tropicurl 12
June 29th – July 2nd, 2017 Pittsburgh, PA
A Event Runner-up
Jacki Temple – Vice, Thad Fields – Lead, Dave Ellis – Skip (Leaside CC), Robert Suhr – 2nd

 

GNCC Arena Championship
May 12th – 13th, 2017 Triangle CC
A Event Runner-up
Theresa Walker – Lead, Beth Lehman – Vice, Daphne Roberts – Skip, Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd

USCA Arena Nationals
April 25th – 30th, South Bend, Indiana
Silver Medalists
Mark Robinson – Skip, Brian Stuart – Vice/2nd, Leonard Jarabeck Lead/2nd

 

USCA Arena Nationals
April 25 – 30th, South Bend. IN
Quarterfinalists
Daphne Roberts – Skip, Beth Lehman – Vice,
Erin McManus – 2nd, Harley Rohrbacher – Lead

Cherry Blossom Bonspiel
March 23rd – 26th, 2017, Potomac CC, Laurel MD
B Event Winner
Paul Schultz – Skip (Green Mt CC), Daphne Roberts – Vice,
Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd, Brian Stuart – Lead

Kalamazoo Classic
October 15th – 16th, Kalamazoo CC, Kalamazoo, MI
A Event Champions
Sean Murray – Skip (Four Seasons CC), Nicholas Visnich – 2nd,
Alexander Visnich – Lead, Mark Robinson – Vice

 

Big Pumpkin Spiel
October 28th, 2016 Rochester CC, Rochester, NY
A Event Champion
Ian Webb – Skip, Dan Bliss – Vice, Beth Bliss – 2nd, Burt Cubbison – Lead

 

Windy City Open
October 13th – 16th, 2016, Chicago CC, Chicago IL
4th Event Winner
Alex Carroll – Lead (Potomac CC), Paul Schultz – Skip (Green Mt CC), Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd, Daphne Roberts – Vice

 

2015 – 2016 Season

TropiCurl 11
June 30th – July 3rd, 2016, Pittsburgh PA
B Event Runner-up
John Noble – 2nd (Ardsley CC), Dave Ellis – Skip (LeasideCC),
Joyance Meechai – Vice (Ardsley CC), Jacki Temple – Lead (PghCC)

GNCC Arena Championship
June 24th – 26th, 2016, Plymouth State University Plymouth, NH
B Event Winner
Gwen Krailo-Lyons – GNCC President/Alt (Nashua CC)
Daphne Roberts – Skip, Beth Lehman – Vice,
Leonard Jarabeck – 2nd, Harley Rohrbacher – Lead

USCA Arena Nationals
May 10th – 15th, 2016, West Chester, PA
Bronze Medalists
Theresa Walker – Lead, Jacki Temple – Skip,
Harley Rohrbacher – Vice, Karyn Drombosky – 2nd

USCA Arena Nationals
May 10th – 15th, 2016 West Chester, PA
Gold Medalists
Mark Robinson – Skip, Nicholas Visnich – 3rd,
Alexander Visnich – 2nd, Steve Buffington – Lead/Vice

2014 – 2015 Season

TropiCurl 10
July 2nd – 5th, 2015, Pittsburgh, PA
A Event Runner-up
Larry Young – Lead (Milton CC), Dave Ellis – Skip (Milton CC),
Steve Marchitelli – 2nd (PghCC), Neill Turner – Vice (PghCC)

Tropicurl 10
July 2nd – 5th, 2015, Pittsburgh, PA
B Event Winner
Brian Stuart – Alternate, Nicholas Visnich – Vice,
Mark Robinson – Skip, Harley Rohrbacher – Lead,
Not Pictured – Alexander Visnich – 2nd

TropiCurl 10
July 2nd – 5th, 2015, Pittsburgh, PA
C Event Runner-up
Thomas Franz – Lead, Ian Webb – Skip,
Paul Fey – Vice,
Not Pictured – Terri Schohn – 2nd

Tropicurl 10
July 2nd – 5th, 2015, Pittsburgh, PA
G Event Runner-up
Leonard Jarabeck – Lead, Beth Lehman – 2nd,
Daphne Roberts – Vice, Steve Buffington – Skip