Winners

TROPICURL 11:   June 30  – July 3, 2016

Angie Dickinson Event:  Winner – Team Couch, Potomac CC/Columbus CC/Mayfield CC  (S. Melvin Shaw, V. Courtney Shaw, 2. Eric Johnson, L. Julia Dibaggio)

Runner-Up – Team Stayer, Bucks County CC (S. Kevin Stayer, V. Joe Phillips, 2. Jane Stayer, L. Tracy Shickel)

Joey Bishop Event:  Winner – Team Jackson, Triangle CC (S. Murray Jackson, V. Kathy Jackson, 2. Rich Wallace, L. Mario Riveron)

Runner-Up – The Motley Crew, Milton CC/Ardsley CC/Pittsburgh CC (S. Dave Ellis, V. Joyance Meechai, 2.  John Noble, L. Jacki Temple)

Cesar Romero Event:   Winner – The Remarkables, Plainfield CC (S. Mickey Mangold, V. Adrienne Adams, 2. Marc Adams, L. Mary Cognetta)

Runner-Up – Team Thomas, London Highland CC (S. Jim Thomas, V. Mary Thomas, 2. Trevor Kerr, L. Ellen Kerr)

Dean Martin Event:  Winner – Rat Pack, Bucks County CC (S. Zac Gery,, V. Greg Danks, 2. Mike Glessner, L. Dave Schmel)

Runner-Up – GvdH Rink, Bucks County CC (S. Nancy Gerritsen Van Der Hoop, V. Cindy Bush, 2. Marcia Limlaw, L. Pat O’Donnell)

Peter Sydney Ernest Aylen Lawford Event: Winner – Arthur Argonauts, Arthur CC (S. Scott Lennox, V. Darren Jones, 2. Kevin Bryan, L. Ben Tupling, Alt. Jim O’Donnell)

Runner-Up – Aquin-Walker, Hamilton, Victoria CC (S. Dan Aquin, V. Erin Jamula, 2. David Walker, L. Sandra Walker)

Frank Sinatra Event:  Winner – Wayne’s World, Highland CC (S. Wayne Goldstein, V. Ann Stubbins, 2. David Stubbins, L. Diane Goldstein)

Runner-Up – Draw The Four, Glendale CC (S. Simon Ouellet, V. Danielle Breedon, 2. Todd Breedon, L. Betty Calic)

Sammy George Davis Event: Winner – Team DeJong,  Plainfield/Blackhawk CC (S John DeJong, V. Suzanne Lindsay, 2. Robin Kerr, L. Karen DeJong)

Runner-Up – Plainclothes Goons, Broomstones/Norfolk CC (S. Jeff Carruthers, V. Karen Kan, 2. Jake Davis, L. Trish Carruthers)

TROPICURL 10:   July 2 – July 5, 2015

1st Event WinnerDraw the Four, Glendale Curling Club – ONT (S. Simon Ouellet, V. Danielle Breedon, 2. Todd Breedon, L. Betty Calic)

Runner-UpDesignated Drinkers, Milton Curling Club – ONT (S. David Ellis, V. Neill Turner, 2. Steve Marchitelli, L. Larry Young)

2nd Event WinnerPittsburgh Curling Club (S. Mark Robinson, V. Nicholas Visnich, 2. Alexander Visnich, L. Harley Rohrbacher)

Runner-UpPotomac Curling Club (S. Richard Chin, V. Bruce Black, 2. Harvey Chalmers, L. Eva Chin)

3rd Event WinnerTriangle Curling Club (S. Chris Jaun, V. Patrick Rabenold, 2. Mike Mills, L. Andrew Pearson)

Runner-UpPittsburgh Curling Club (S. Ian Webb, V. Paul Fey, 2. Terri Schohn, L. Thomas Franz)

4th Event WinnerRichmond Hill Curling Club – ONT (S. Andrew Rydholm, V. Fiona Rydholm, 2. Dave Long, L. Nancy Long)

Runner-UpUnder the Big W, Ardsley Curling Club (S. Dave Schrull, V. Ann Gabhart, 2. Barbe Gabhart, L. Pat Cannon)

5th Event WinnerTriangle Curling Club (S. Murray Jackson, V. Dan Scheck, 2. Rich Wallace, L. Andrew Folger)

Runner-UpThe Ardsley Armada, Ardsley Curling Club (S. John Noble, V. Joyance Meechai, 2. David Wigenheim, L. Matt Gallegos)

6th Event WinnerPotomac Curling Club (S. David Bykowski, V. Brian Dauernheim, 2. Vincent Serritella, L. Jeremy Singer)

Runner-UpWayne’s World, Highland Curling Club (S. Wayne Goldstein, V. Ann Stubbins, 2. Davis Stubbins, L. Diane Goldstein)

7th Event WinnerChicago Beers, Chicago Curling Club (S. Colin Rittgers, V. Michelle Rittgers, 2. Ryan Murphy, L. Aaron Horowitz)

Runner-UpDread Pirate Roberts, Pittsburgh Curling Club (S. Steve Buffington, V. Daphne Roberts, 2. Beth Lehman, L. Leonard Jarabeck)

 

Tropicurl 2014 Results

1st Event Winner – Team Scott (Hamilton Victoria)   

S. John Scott, V. Judy Scott, 2.Jim Neales, L. Christina Neales

Runner Up – Bykowski (Potomac) S. Dave Bykowski, V. Vince Serritella, 2. Brian Dauernheim, L. Jeremy Singer

2nd Event Winner – Noble (Ardsley)  

S. John Noble, V. Joyance Meechai, 2. Sharon Gallegos, L. Matt Gallegos

Runner Up – Ellis (Milton/Chicago/Mayfield)  S. David Ellis, V. Rob Corn, 2. Julia DeBaggio, L. Larry Young

3rd Event Winner – Snarski (Bucks County)  

S, Erica Snarski, V. Dave Schmel, 2. Matt Schultheis, L. Sean McAninley

Runner Up – Piroth (Bowling Green)  S. Scott Piroth, V. Martha Mazzerrella, 2. Steve Christman, L. Lori Christman

4th Event Winner – Jackson (Triangle)  

S. Murray Jackson, V. Kathy Jackson, 2. Dan Scheck , L. Rich Wallace

Runner Up – Robinson (Pittsburgh/Broomstones)  S. Mark Robinson, V. Brian Stuart, 2. Nikki Rosselli, L. Jillian Walker

5th Event Winner – Goldstein (Highland Country Club)  

S. Wayne Goldstein, V. Diane Goldstein, 2. Dave Stubbins, L. Ann Stubbins

Runner Up – Buchbinder (Buffalo/Niagara)  S. Danielle Buchbinder, V. Erin Hand, 2. Michael Rupp, L. Taylor Torrey

6th Event Winner – Miller (St. Georges/Dixie)

 S. Joe Miller, V. Rebecca Duck, 2. Mike Berwick, L. Shelia Penton

Runner Up – Wheeler (Philadelphia)  S. Mark Wheeler, V. Joe Philips, 2. Kevin Stayer, L. Jane Stayer

7th Event Winner – Aquin-Walker (Hamilton Victoria)  

S. Tim Aquin, V. Erin Jamula, 2. David Walker, L. Sandra Walker

Runner Up – Fountain (Potomac/Ft. Wayne/Mayfield/Pittsburgh)  S. Jason Fountain, V. Kenton Morrell, 2. Allen Johns, L. Neill Turner


Tropicurl 2011 Results
1st Event Winner– Ipanema Beach Medal
Potomac: S. Sean Murray V. Nick Datlowe 2. Jeremy Vanderhouten L. Melissa Fox
Runner Up: Richmond Hill/Pittsburgh S. Andrew Rydholm V. Fiona Shearer 2. Paul Hannan L. Amy Hannan

2nd Event Winner – Poipu Beach Medal
Richmond Hill: S. Dennis Moretto V. Mike Nelson 2. Graham Carr L. Steven Baldo
Runner Up: Arthur Area S. Scott Lennox V. Darren Jones 2. Kevin Bryan L. Ben Tupling

3rd Event Winner – Natadola Beach Medal
Madison: S. Bill Buckingham V. Jon Crumm 2. Mark Tyler L. Bill Buckingham, Sr.
Runner Up: Potomac S. David Baxter V. Benjamin Yeung 2. Bob Pursell L. Monique Neaves

4th Event Winner – South Beach Medal
Deer Trail: S. Wayne McLeod V. Don Miller 2. Nicole Miller L. Danielle McLeod
Runner Up: Hamilton Victoria S. John Scott V. Judy Scott 2. Jim Neales L. Christina Neales

5th Event Winner – Myrtle Beach Medal
Philadelphia: S. Mark Wheeler V. Jay Theroff 2. Kevin Stayer L. Jane Stayer
Runner Up: Cape Cod S. Kenny Thomson V. Cathy Offinger 2. Rachel Henderson L. Barbie Thomson

6th Event Winner – Matira Beach Medal
Ardsley: S. John Noble V. Joyance Meechai 2. David Wagenheim L. Matt Gallegos
Runner Up: Philadelphia S. Garnet Howells V. Eric Ruth 2. Ian Alexander L. Dickey Scott

7th Event Winner – Venice Beach Medal
Pittsburgh/Rochester: S. Nicholas Visnich V. Hannan Ely 2. Rebecca Andrew L. Alex Visnich
Runner Up: Detroit/Triangle S. Ben Levy V. Sue Mitchell 2. Sue Gleason L. Jenny Zukowski